Phone :: 01 5552103
Address :: KidSpace PlayCentre, 1st floor 19-20 Main Street,
Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, Dublin, Ireland

Privacy Policy

Updated October 3rd 2018

Kidspace PlayCentre fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal data which you volunteer to Kidspace PlayCentre will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

  • We do not collect more information than is necessary
  • We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified
  • We do not keep your data if it is no longer needed
  • We do not share your data with third parties, unless in due course of business operations
  • We use the appropriate technical measures to ensure that your data is securely stored on our systems

The Kidspace PlayCentre website

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information. Kidspace PlayCentre uses Google Analytics and Cookies in order to improve our service, user experience and analyse how the website is used.  Other than the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, language. We do not collect additional information, such as your age, gender, interests or bank details. The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using our website and is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access our website.  This Privacy Policy is applicable to the Kidspace PlayCentre website only. Our website contains links to other websites and once redirected to another website, this Privacy Policy is no longer applicable.

Social Media

Our website features 3 plug-ins for easy sharing and following our social media pages: Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Being on our website does not automatically result in sharing data on these social media networks. These plugins remain inactive (idle) until clicked upon. Once clicked upon, you will be taken to the said social media networks with their own specific privacy policies you are recommended to consult.

Data Storage and Security

We do our upmost to ensure the security of personal data.  When we collect information about you, we also make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures.

Online Forms

While you can use our website without giving out your personal information, once you contact us via an email link or form, the information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, phone number) will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your queries. Personal data collected and stored at Kidspace PlayCentre is retained for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is acquired. We recognise that personal data may not be retained indefinitely. Personal and personal sensitive data is safely stored and retained in compliance with GDPR requirements and processing is limited. If you wish to delete your data from any of our systems, please email info@kidspace.ie and we will do so immediately.

Data Requests

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us at info@kidspace.ie 

We retain the right to update, change and erase any part of this privacy statement at any time. Any changes will be published here immediately.

If you have any additional questions about Kidspace PlayCentre’s access to your data including data rectification, erasure, restriction or portability, please contact us at: Kidspace PlayCentre, 1st floor 19-20 Main Street, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, Dublin or email info@kidspace.ie